BVNW Bands Home Page
Go to Photo and Video Gallery
Dropbox for Band Music and Files
Go to the CHARMS site

KSHSAA State Solo & Small Ensemble Festival

2018 : Superior Rating

Elise Allee                      12               Flute
Audra Elford                  12                Bass Clarinet
Kira Flynn                      12                French Horn
Ben Murdock                 12               Clarinet
Brandon Wells               12               Percussion
Josh Widgren                12               Alto Saxophone
Raz Cohen                    11               Alto Saxophone
Mark Doyle                    11               Trumpet
Porter Herold                 11               Percussion
Hannah Thurlby             11              Oboe
Calvin Winkler                11              Clarinet
Jane Winkler                   9               Trumpet

Clarinet Choir - Audra Elford (12), Ryan Jones (12), Gavin Mullin (12), Ben Murdock (12), Calvin Winkler (10), Julia Boepple (10), Josh Murdock (9)

Saxophone Quartet - Raz Cohen (11), Matt Gawlick (10), Ian Gram (10), Cameron Quick (9)

Brass Quintet - Mark Doyle (11), Connor Parrish (11), Travis King (10), Nikhil Mathur (10), Ally Stark (10)

Marimba Trio - Maddie Nobrega (12), Brandon Wells (12), Joe DeMarchi (11)

Woodwind Quintet – Elise Allee (12), Kira Flynn (12), Hannah Thurlby (11), Alec Weber (11), Calvin Winkler (11)

Trumpet Trio - Taylor Crowell (10), Ally Stark (10), Caleb Johnson (9)

Excellent Rating

Gavin Mullin                      12                   Clarinet
Ian Gram                           10                   Alto Saxophone
Kat Mason                        10                    Flute
Chris Stambaugh              10                   Trumpet
Camryn Dillavou                9                     Flute
Caleb Johnson                  9                     Trumpet
Jessica Kim                       9                     Flute
C. J. Lyon                          9                     Percussion
Josh Murdock                    9                     Clarinet
Armina Raheel                  9                      Flute
Amy Winkler                      9                      Flute

Flute Trio - Ria Agarwal (9), Amita Ganesh (9), Abbey Griffin (9)

2017 : Superior Rating

Paul Georgoulis                   12            Bassoon
Stephanie Halgren               12            Percussion
Audra Elford                         11            Bass Clarinet
Carter Greene                      11            Alto Saxophone
Ryan Jones                          11            Clarinet
Gavin Mullin                         11            Clarinet
Brandon Wells                     11            Percussion (Snare & Marimba)
Raz Cohen                          11             Alto Saxophone
Hannah Thurlby                   10             Oboe
Calvin Winkler                      10             Clarinet
Kat Mason                             9              Flute

Mixed Quintet - Paul Georgoulis (12), Elise Allee (11), Kira Flynn (11), Hannah Thurlby (10), Calvin Winkler (10)

Percussion Trio - Stephanie Halgren (12), Jordan Lowrance (12), Joe DeMarchi (10)

Percussion Ensemble - Emily Fisher (12), Stephanie Halgren (12), Adam Harris (12), Jordan Lowrance (12), Dawson Garcia (11), Maddie Nobrega (11), Brandon Wells (11)

Clarinet Choir - Audra Elford (11), Lauren Fischer (11), Ryan Jones (11), Zoe Lauer (11), Gavin Mullin (11), Ben Murdock (11), Calvin Winkler (10), Julia Boepple (9)

Excellent Rating

Erin Cocjin                          11                Flute
Kira Flynn                           11                 French Horn
Zoe Lauer                           11                 Clarinet
Joe DeMarchi                     10                  Percussion
Ally Stark                             9                  Trumpet

Woodwind Trio - Erin Cocjin (11), Ben Murdock (11), Elise Allee (11)

2016 : Superior Rating

Clark Elford                       12                  Tuba
Justin Henry                      12                  Trumpet
Regan Muth                      12                  Clarinet
Riley Roberts                    12                  Flute
Bea Reiter                         11                  Flute
Elise Allee                         10                  Flute
Audra Elford                      10                  Bass Clarinet
Kira Flynn                          10                  French Horn
Ben Murdock                     10                 Clarinet
Gavin Mullin                      10                  Clarinet
Hannah Thurlby                  9                  Oboe
Calvin Winkler                    9                   Clarinet

Flute Trio - Riley Roberts (12), Sarah Holder (11), Elise Allee (10)

Clarinet Choir - Peter Hartman (12), Regan Muth (12), Tess Sharpe (11), Audra Elford (10), Ryan Jones (10), Ben Murdock (10), Calvin Winkler (9)

Excellent Rating

Carter Greene                10                 Alto Saxophone
Ryan Jones                    10                 Clarinet
Caleb Kraemer               10                 French Horn
Josh Widgren                 10                Alto Saxophone
Sophia New                     9                  Clarinet

2015 : Superior Rating

Kerri Ahn                          12              Flute
Alec Mitchell                     12             Clarinet
Clark Elford                      11             Tuba
Sophie Gram                   11               Percussion
Peter Hartman                 11              Clarinet
Camden Hatley                11              Percussion
Justin Henry                     11             Trumpet
Surabhi Khachar               11              Flute
Gabi Rosenwald               11               Flute
Ella Nordell-Morris            10               Trumpet
Audra Elford                       9                Bass Clarinet
Ben Murdock                      9               Clarinet
Brandon Wells                   9                Percussion

Flute Trio – Kerri Ahn (12), Allison Griffin (12), Surabhi Khachar (12)

Excellent Rating

Logan Crapser                  12               Alto Saxophone
Allison Griffin                    12                Flute
Maggie Smith                   12                Flute
Rachel Bailey                   10                Flute
Bea Reiter                        10                Flute
Elise Allee                          9                Flute
Kira Flynn                          9                 French Horn
Ryan Jones                       9                 Clarinet
Madison Nobrega              9                 Percussion

2014 : Superior Rating

Kerri Ahn                          11               Flute
Alec Mitchell                     11              Clarinet
Clark Elford                      10              Tuba
Peter Hartman                  10              Clarinet
Camden Hatley                 10              Percussion
Justin Henry                     10              Trumpet
Gabrielle Rosenwald        10               Flute
Rachel Bailey                     9               Flute

Brass Quintet – Kit Bradley (12), Branden Rosenthal (12), Zac Stower (11), Clark Elford (10), Justin Henry (10)

 Percussion Trio – Madeline Connor (10), Sophie Gram (10), Camden Hatley (10)

Excellent Rating

Logan Crapser             11             Alto Saxophone
Connor Gould              11            Trumpet
Stuart Zizzo                 11             Tenor Saxophone
Surabhi Khachar          10             Flute

Clarinet Choir – Kate Hartman (12), Anna Taylor (12), Claire Campbell (11), Alec Mitchell (11), Lauren Nordell-Morris (11), Kaitlyn Flannagan (10), Peter Hartman (10), Tess Sharpe (9)

2013 : Superior Rating

Erin Doyle                    12            Flute
Bryan Hutchison          12            Percussion
Matt Shea                    12            Bassoon
Cameron Sougey         12           Trombone
Lauren Muth                 11           Flute
Kerri Ahn                      10           Flute
Clark Elford                    9           Tuba
Sophie Gram                 9            Percussion
Catherine Jung              9            Flute

Wind Quintet – Erin Doyle (12), Crystal Qian (12), Matt Shea (12), Cameron Sougey (12), Veronica McKinney (11)

Clarinet Choir – Drew Mitchell (12), Kate Hartman (11), Natalie New (11), Claire Campbell (10), Alec Mitchell (10), Lauren Nordell-Morris (10), Peter Hartman (9)

Excellent Rating

Becca Bishop                     12             Flute
Pierson Kubel                    12             Tenor Saxophone
Drew Mitchell                    12              Clarinet
Jacob Wrobel                    12              Percussion
Allison Griffin                     10              Flute
Casey Gonzales                 9               Flute
Peter Hartman                    9              Clarinet
Riley Roberts                     9               Flute

Note:  If you have any information regarding KSHSAA State Solo & Small Ensemble Festival award winners prior to 2013 please contact Craig Elford at craigdelford@gmail.com as we would love to include this information on the website.